News, Promos and Events

Honda Cars Calls For The Owners Of Select 2013-2014 Accord For Voluntary Safety Recall Campaign

July 24, 2017

July 24, 2017 – Honda Cars Philippines, Inc. (HCPI) calls for the voluntary safety recall campaign of select Accord 2.4 and 3.5 variants under yearmodel 2013-2014 sold in the Philippines from January 2014 – March 2017 due to a battery sensor failure.         

Finding shows that there was an inappropriate seal creating gap in the boundary surface of the battery sensor where moisture from acid rain, salt water and the likes can seep through the gap. Over time accumulated moisture could build up corrosion inside the battery sensor causing possible short circuit and in worst scenario, a fire.

The campaign is HCPI’s proactive action to ensure safety of the owners of the affected vehicles to avoid any unfortunate circumstance should the problem occur. To date, no accident or injuries were reported related to this concern in the Philippines.

The replacement of the battery sensor is free of charge and will take about thirty (30) minutes in any of the 37 authorized Honda dealers and 3 authorized service outlets nationwide. However, since the recall affects Honda vehicles worldwide, there is a limited supply of replacement parts from the source. Accordingly, dealers shall formulate and strictly implement an appointment schedule for the replacement of the battery once parts become available.

Below is the table of information of the affected vehicles:

Model

Model Year

Frame Number

Affected Units

From

To

 

 

 

 

ACCORD

 

 

 

 

2013 MRHCR2630DP060001  MRHCR2630DP060090 90
MRHCR2630DP060092 MRHCR2630DP060210

119

2014 MRHCR2630EP020003 MRHCR2630EP020007 5
MRHCR2630EP020031 MRHCR2630EP020055 25
MRHCR2630EP020061 MRHCR2630EP020090 30
MRHCR2630EP020093 MRHCR2630EP020106 14
MRHCR2630EP020110 MRHCR2630EP020120 11
2013 MRHCR3650DP060002 MRHCR3650DP060121 120
2014 MRHCR3650EP020001 MRHCR3650EP020060 60

 

Total units affected

474

 

HCPI apologizes for any inconvenience caused to owners of these vehicles and assures that this voluntary safety recall campaign is conducted to ensure their safety.

For more information about this voluntary safety recall campaign, customers may contact any of the authorized Honda dealerships and service centers nationwide or contact Honda by the phone at HCPI’s hotline number 1-800-1000-46632 (Honda) and (02) 857-7240  or through email at update@hondaphil.com